Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

At InReach Finance we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act

1998 (Cth). This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling

and use of personal information.

 

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

We will ask you for personal information when we assist you with your finance. We use the

information you provide to advise about and assist with your credit needs. We only provide your

information to the companies with whom you choose to deal (and their representatives).

We also use your information to send you requested product information and to enable us to manage

your ongoing relationship with us e.g. invoicing, client surveys etc. We may do so by mail or

electronically unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive electronic communications.

We may occasionally notify you about promotions, new services and special offers, events or articles

we think will be of interest to you. We may send you regular updates by email or by post. If you would

rather not receive this information, email or write to us.

We may also use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any

problems.

 

What if you don’t provide some information to us?

If you don’t provide us with full information, we can’t properly advise or assist you with your credit

needs.

 

How do we hold and protect your information?

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information

we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is

reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal

or ethical reporting or document retention requirements

We hold the information we collect from you and with your other personal information we store it on

our aggregator software and on our secure internal servers.

We ensure that your information is safe by only allowing limited access to it by InReach Finance

Personnel. All our computer systems are uniquely password protected and any information which is

not required is disposed securely.

 

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

We may need to provide your information to our credit licensee e.g. for administration and supervision

activities, contractors who supply services to us e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf, or to other

companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event.

However, we will do our best to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do.

We may also provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some

unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

 

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we

will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete

any personal information that we agree is inaccurate.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information please write to Dean LaFrenais General

Manager InReach Finance on (08) 6241 4800.

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a

correction request. InReach Finance or any of its Staff or Contractors do not charge for providing

access to personal information.

 

Your consent

By asking us to assist with your credit needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information

you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

 

Tell us what you think

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints,

please contact Dean LaFrenais General Manager InReach Finance on (08) 6241 4800.